Imola: Davidson and Bourdais win the Imola 6 Hours for Peugeot

In LM P2, the win went to Greaves Motorsport

Search

By Olivier Ferret

3 July 2011 - 18:23
Imola: Davidson and Bourdais win (...)

Anthony Davidson and Sébastien Bourdais have won the Imola 6 Hours beating their team-mates, Stéphane Sarrazin and Franck Montagny giving Peugeot Sport Total a double, and a revenge victory over the two Audi R18 TDIs in third and fourth places.

In LM P2, the win went to the Greaves Motorsport Zytek Z11SN – Nissan driven by Karim Ojjeh, Tom Kimber-Smith and Olivier Lombard.

After a no-holds-barred scrap, Ferrari snatched victory in LM GTE Pro thanks to Jaime Melo and Toni Vilander in their no. 71 AF Corse, Ferrari F458 Italia. In LM GTE Am, the no. 67 IMSA Performance Matmut Porsche 911 RSR came out on top.

In FLM, JMB Racing scored its first win of the season from Pegasus Racing.

Pos#TeamDriverCarCatTime / Gap
1 7 Peugeot Sport Total S. Bourdais/A. Davidson Peugeot 908 LM P1 206 laps - 6h01m01.623s
2 8 Peugeot Sport Total F. Montagny/S. Sarrazin Peugeot 908 LM P1 +1m08.688
3 1 Audi Sport Team Joest T. Bernhard/M. Fassler Audi R18 TDI LM P1 +1 lap
4 2 Audi Sport Team Joest T. Kristensen/A. McNish Audi R18 TDI LM P1 +2.634
5 13 Rebellion Racing A. Belicchi/J. Boullion Lola B10/60 Coupe - Toyota LM P1 +7 laps
6 12 Rebellion Racing N. Jani/N. Prost Lola B10/60 Coupe - Toyota LM P1 +17.632
7 16 Pescarolo Team E. Collard/C. Tinseau/J. Jousse Pescarolo - Judd LM P1 +13 laps
8 41 Greaves Motorsport K. Ojjeh/O. Lombard/T. Kimber-Smith Zytek Z11SN - Nissan LM P2 +15 laps
9 26 Signatech Nissan F. Mailleux/L. Ordoñez/S. Ayari Oreca 03 - Nissan LM P2 +17 laps
10 33 Level 5 Motorsports S. Tucker/C. Bouchut/J. Barbosa Lola Coupe - HPD LM P2 +19 laps
11 39 Pecom Racing L. Perez-Companc/M. Russo/P. Kaffer Lola B11/40 - Judd LM P2 +10.534
12 49 Oak Racing J. Nicolet/A. Premat Oak Pescarolo - Judd LM P2 +20 laps
13 71 AF Corse J. Melo/T. Vilander Ferrari F458 Italia LM GTE Pro +22 laps
14 42 Strakka Racing N. Leventis/D. Watts/J. Kane HPD ARX -01d LM P2 +23 laps
15 51 AF Corse G. Fisichella/G. Bruni Ferrari F458 Italia LM GTE Pro +30.618
16 55 BMW Motorsport A. Farfus/J. Muller BMW M3 LM GTE Pro +18.831
17 77 Team Felbermayr - Proton M. Lieb/R. Lietz Porsche 911 RSR (997) LM GTE Pro +24 laps
18 76 IMSA Performance Matmut P. Pilet/W. Henzler Porsche 911 RSR (997) LM GTE Pro +1m03.160
19 99 JMB Racing C. Ducote/K. Marcelli/N. Marroc FLM - Oreca - 09 FLM +25 laps
20 95 Pegasus Racing M. Schultis/P. Simon/J. Schell FLM - Oreca - 09 FLM +39.231
21 46 TDS Racing M. Beche/P. Thiriet/J. Firth Oreca 03 - Nissan LM P2 +26 laps
22 67 IMSA Performance Matmut N. Armindo/R. Narac Porsche 911 RSR (997) LM GTE Am +20.456
23 91 Hope Racing L. Moro/S. Zhang/T. Graves FLM - Oreca - 09 FLM +36.473
24 63 Proton Competition P. Long/G. Roda Porsche 911 RSR (997) LM GTE Am +6.603
25 44 Extreme Limite AM Paris F. Rosier/M. Basso Norma M200P - Judd LM P2 +27 laps
26 50 Larbre Competition P. Bornhauser/J. Canal/G. Gardel Corvette C6-ZR1 LM GTE Am +49.490
27 93 Genoa Racing E. Julian/C. Zugel/J. Petersen FLM - Oreca - 09 FLM +28 laps
28 61 AF Corse P. Perazzini/M. Cioci/S. Lemeret Ferrari F430 LM GTE Am +54.974
29 75 Prospeed Competition M. Goossens/M. Holzer Porsche 911 RSR (997) LM GTE Pro +29 laps
30 35 Oak Racing A. Barlesi/F. Da Rocha/P. Lafargue Oak Pescarolo - Judd LM P2 +41.956
31 79 Jota S. Dolan/S. Hancock Aston Martin Vantage LM GTE Pro +19.317
32 45 Boutsen Energy Racing D. Kraihamer/N. De Crem Oreca 03 - Nissan LM P2 +15.838
33 15 Oak Racing P. Ragues/G. Moreau Oak Pescarolo - Judd LM P1 +32 laps
34 62 CRS Racing P. Ehret/S. Lynn/R. Wills Ferrari F430 LM GTE Am +33 laps
35 36 RML T. Erdos/M. Newton/B. Collins HPD ARX -01d LM P2 +34 laps
36 82 CRS Racing K. Hummel/A. Christodoulou/P. Quaife Ferrari F430 LM GTE Am +35 laps
37 56 BMW Motorsport D. Werner/P. Lamy BMW M3 LM GTE Pro +38 laps
38 57 Krohn Racing T. Krohn/N. Jonsson/M. Rugolo Ferrari F430 LM GTE Am +50 laps
--------- Not classified ---- ----- Laps covered
39 58 Luxury Racing A. Beltoise/F. Jakubowski/R. Firman Ferrari F458 Italia LM GTE Pro 189 laps
40 23 MIK Corse M. Cortes/F. Geri/G. Piccini Zytek 09 LM P1 157 laps
41 88 Team Felbermayr-Proton C. Ried/H. Felbermayr Jr. Porsche 911 RSR (997) LM GTE Am 147 laps
42 66 JMW Motorsport R. Bell/J. Walker Ferrari F458 Italia LM GTE Pro 143 laps
43 43 RLR Msport B. Gates/R. Garofall/S. Phillips MG Lola EX265 - Judd LM P2 140 laps
44 89 Hankook Team Farmbacher D. Farnbacher/A. Simonsen Ferrari F458 Italia LM GTE Pro 101 laps
45 40 Race Performance M. Frey/R. Meichtry/M. Rostan Oreca 03 - Judd LM P2 69 laps
46 64 Lotus Jetalliance O. Slingerland/M. Rich/L. Lichtner-Hoyer Lotus Evora LM GTE Pro 26 laps
47 65 Lotus Jetalliance J. Rossiter/J. Mowlem/J. Hirschi Lotus Evora LM GTE Pro 8 laps
48 59 Luxury Racing S. Ortelli/F. Makowiecki Ferrari F458 Italia LM GTE Pro 1 lap
49 92 Neil Garner Motorsport J. Hartshorne/S. Keating/P. Keen FLM - Oreca - 09 FLM DNS

Endurance

Motorsport news

Pics

Videos

expand_less